EN NL FR DE IT ES 

FREE DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS!

Our web shop often processes privacy-sensitive or personal information. Be So Happy takes the meticulous handling of personal data very seriously. So we process and protect your personal data very carefully.

When processing data, we follow the requirements of the law on privacy. That means that:

  • we clearly mention the purposes for which we process personal data. We do that in this privacy statement;
  • we restrict the gathering of personal data to just the information that is necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • we first ask for your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and require those processing personal data on our behalf to do the same;
  • we respect your right to access, correct or remove your personal data at your request.

Be So Happy acts as data controller. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data we gather and use, and for what purpose. We recommend you to read it carefully.

This privacy statement was last revised on 04-05-2017

Use of personal data
When you use our web shop, we obtain certain information from you. This may be personal data. We store and use only the personal information given to us directly by you, in connection with the service you have requested, or where it is clear at the time that it has been given to us to process.

We use the following data for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement.

  • Name, address, residence
  • Telephone number
  • Invoicing address
  • Email address
  • Payment details
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • IP address

Registration
When you make purchases from our web shop, you must first register. After registration we store the email address you have entered and the personal data you have given. We store this information so that you do not have to enter it again every time, and so that we can contact you when executing the contract.

We will not pass the information linked to your user name to third parties, unless it is necessary to the execution of the contract you conclude with us or unless we have a statutory duty to do so. In the event of suspicion of fraud or the misuse of our web shop we can hand over personal data to the authorities concerned.

Portal access
Our portal gives you access to a management environment where you yourself can enter, choose and change the data.

Processing your order
When you place an order with us, we use your personal data in order to process it. If necessary to handle it successfully, we may also pass your data to third parties. You can read more about this below in the privacy statement.

Promotions
As well as the information on our website, we may also bring you up to date with our new products and services:

  • by post
  • by e-mail
  • through social media
  • by telephone

Contact form and newsletter
Through the web shop, you can ask any questions using a contact form which asks you to enter certain information so that your query can be handled. You yourself can choose what information to provide. The data that you sent to us will be stored for as long as is necessary, depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to answer or process it.

We offer a newsletter to inform interested parties about our products and services. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. Your email address will only be added to the subscriber list with your explicit consent.

Unsubscribe to mailings
If you do not want to receive any further email from us, simply tell us using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. Or contact us. You can also unsubscribe from any postal mailshots in this way.

Location data
Where necessary for the service, we can collect your location data. Your permission for this will be requested at the time.

Advertisements
Our web shop displays advertisements.

Provision to third parties
We may pass your details to our partners. These partners are involved in performing the contract.

Social media buttons are included in our web shop. The managers of these services use these to collect your personal information.

** Cookies**
Our web shop uses cookies. Cookies are also placed by third parties engaged by us.

When you visit the web shop for the first time, a notice is shown explaining why we use cookies. We assume that by continuing to use the web shop, you are consenting to this use of cookies.

You are free to clear the cookies from your browser. However, you should note that it is possible that our website will not then work as well as possible.

We have entered into agreements about the use of cookies with the third parties that put cookies on our site. However, we do not have complete control over what the suppliers of these applications themselves do with the cookies when they read them out. For more information about these applications and how they treat cookies, please consult their own privacy statements (note that these may change frequently).

Be So Happy uses following websites: 

- Google Analytics : Privacy Statement 

- Shopify : Privacy Statement 

- Mailchimp : Privacy Statement 

- Media Donuts : Privacy Statement 

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to record how our visitors use our web shop. We have no data processing agreements with Google. We also allow Google to use the Analytics information obtained for other Google services. Finally, we do not anonymise IP addresses.

Security
We take security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Storage period
The personal data referred to above is stored for as long as is necessary to process your orders, including any guarantee. After that we store data for a maximum of one further year for the statistical purposes described. The data are then deleted, unless there is a legal requirement to store them for longer (for example, the fiscal requirement to store payment data for seven years).

Third-party websites
This privacy statement is not applicable to third-party websites accessed via links from our web shop. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data safely and reliably. We recommend that you consult the privacy statement on these websites before using them.

Amendments to this privacy statement
We retain the right to amend this privacy statement. You are recommended to consult this privacy statement from time to time so as to be aware of any amendments.

Inspection and amendment of your data
If you have questions about our privacy policy, or about the inspection and amendment (or removal) of your personal data, you can contact us at any time using the contact details below.

You can also send us a request to access, amend or remove these data. You can also request a data export for the information which we use with your consent, or explain that you would like to restrict our processing of your personal data.

To avoid abuse, we may ask you to provide adequate proof of identity in these cases. If the personal data to be accessed is linked to a cookie you must also send a copy of the cookie in question You can find this in your browser settings. If the data are incorrect, you can ask to change or remove them.

Personal data supervisory authority
Naturally we will be glad to help you further if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you also have the right to bring a complaint about the processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority. To do so you should contact the supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

Contact details
Be So Happy
Vision Healthcare BV
Chamber of Commerce: 60858613
VAT NL854090988B01.
Amstelveenseweg 500
1081 KL Amsterdam

hello@besohappy.nl
+318002255100.

Search our store

Spin to win Spinner icon